Facebook

Zumbrota, MN 

Bridging the Past and the Future

January 2, 2014 Council Minutes

 

 

 

 

CITY OF ZUMBROTA COUNCIL MEETING MINUTES

JANUARY 2, 2014

6:00 P.M.    

 TOWN HALL

 

Pursuant to due call and notice thereof, Mayor Rich Bauer called the Zumbrota City Council to order at 6:00 p.m.  PRESENT:  Mayor Rich Bauer; Council members Dale Hinderaker, Brad Drenckhahn and Sara Durhman.   ABSENT: Tina Hostager.  Others present: City Administrator Neil Jensen, City Accountant Kim Simonson, Community Development Director Dan King, Library Director James Hill, City Attorney Matt Rockne, Officer Rob Jarrett, Sandy Hadler and NewsRecord Reporter Tara Chapa.

 

The meeting opened with the Pledge of Allegiance.

 

AMENDMENTS/ADOPTION OF AGENDA

Motion Drenckhahn, second Hinderaker to adopt the agenda.  Approved 4-0-0.

 

MINUTES

Motion Hinderaker, second Drenckhahn, to approve the regular City Council meeting minutes of December 19, 2013.  Approved 4-0-0.

 

ACCOUNTS PAYABLE

Motion Drenckhahn, second Durhman to approve the accounts payable of $11,389.77.

Approved 4-0-0.

 

PUBLIC HEARINGS/MEETINGS

6-A.  2014 Fee Schedule

The public hearing for the 2014 fee schedule was opened at 6:03pm.  There was no input and the public hearing was closed at 6:05pm.

 

Unfinished Business:

7-A.  Fire Board Meeting Discussion

There was nothing new to discuss on the Fire Board.  Jensen and Bauer said there had been good discussion on the budget.  The next meeting is scheduled for January 7th at 7:00pm.

 

NEW BUSINESS;

8-A.  2014 Fee Schedule

The following fee schedule was presented for approval:

 

CITY OF ZUMBROTA

 

FEE SCHEDULE

 

2014

Item

Fees

   

Zoning Fees*

 

Conditional Use Permit Application

$150

Interim Use Permit Application

$150

Variance Application

$150

Rezone Request Application

$150

Zoning Ord. Amendment Application

$150

Preliminary Plat Review Application

$50 + $5 per lot

Final Plat Review Application

$50 (waived on subd of 5 lots or less)

Annexation Request Application

$200 plus MN Planning Fees ($200 -

 

waived on requests of 5 acres or less)

Minor Subdivision Application

$75

Street/Alley/Utility Vacation Application

$150

Zoning Permit Application

$30

Commercial Site Plan Review

Actual cost for Engineer and other consultant fees

   

* All Zoning Applications subject to applicable publishing and recording fees in addition to above

   

Dog Licenses

$15; $10 if neutered or spayed

Dog Running at Large

$30 licensed; $40 unlicensed

Special Assessment Search

$30

Research Records

$30/hour

Business Subsidy Application

$100

Zoning Ordinance

 

    CD

$40

    Paper

$.10 per page; $.15 per double side page

NSF Check

$30

Meeting Room Usage

$40

Cigarette Licenses

$75

3.2% Malt Liquor:

 

    On Sale

$100

    Off Sale

$20

    One Day

$25

Liquor License

 

    On Sale

$2,300

    Off Sale

$240

    One Day

$25

    Sunday

$200

    Wine

$200

    Club

$300

Consumption and Display  (Set-up)

$100

Solicitor/Peddler Permit

$25

Water Hookup Fee

$825

Sewer Hookup Fee

$825

Water Availability Charge

$1750 per acre

Sewer Availability Charge

$1750 per acre

Water Minimum

$7.50

Sewer Minimum

$7.50

Water Rate

$1.88

Sewer Rate

$2.81 DFA $2.68

Water Reconnection Fee

$100

Bulk Water

$25 for 1st 1,000 gals; $6 per thousand thereafter

Water Meter

3/4" $340.00- 1" $450.00  Others @ Cost

Industrial wastewater fees and charges:     Per permit(s)

   

Civil Defense Fee

$50.00 per Lot (New Developments) Residential

Civil Defense Fee

$250.00 per Gross Acre Ind/Com

Building Permit Violation

25% of Permit or $100.00 whichever is Greater

Building Permit - Re-Roofing, Re-Siding,

 

Mechanical (HVAC), Window Replacement

$45.50

Infrastructure Fee

$11.00 Per Month 

Refuse Collection Fee

$400.00 Annually

Dangerous Dog fee

$500.00 Annually

Storm Water Fee

$.19 per month

Street Light Fee

$1.07 per Month

   

Park & Pool Fees

 

Shelter Fee

$75.00, + separate check damage deposit $100.00 (held)

Camping Fee

$20.00 per unit per night

Daily Fee

$2.50

Pool Parties

$85.00

Family Membership Resident

$80.00

Family Membership  Non-Resident

$90.00

Individual Membership Resident

$45.00

Individual Membership Non-Resident

$50.00

Lessons

$35.00 with Membership

Lessons

$40.00 without Membership

 

Motion Hinderaker, second Durhman to approve the 2014 Fee Schedule.  Approved 4-0-0.

 

8-B.  Resolution 2014-01 Designate Official Depositories

The Bank of Zumbrota and Edward Jones were requested to be approved as official depositories.

Motion Drenckhahn, second Durhman to approve Resolution 2014-01 designating the official depositories as the Bank of Zumbrota and Edward Jones.  Approved 4-0-0.

 

8-C.  Resolution 2014-02 Designate Official Publication

Motion Hinderaker, second Durhman to approve Resolution 2014-02 designating the NewsRecord as the official publication of the City of Zumbrota.  Approved 4-0-0.

 

8-D.  Scheduled Budget Transfer

Simonson asked the Council to approve the following transfers:

  • Transfer $86,404 from the General Fund (101) to EDA Fund (403)
  • Transfer $38,850 from Infrastructure Fund (201) to 2010B Bonds (518)
  • Transfer $73,690 from Water Fund (601) to 2009A Bonds (516)
  • Transfer $123,521 from Sewer Fund (602) to 2009A Bonds (516)

Motion Durhman, second Hinderaker to approve the scheduled budget transfers. 

Approved 4-0-0.

 

8-E.  Approve Annual Appointments

The following annual Appointments were presented to the Council for Approval:

CITY OF ZUMBROTA

2014 APPOINTMENTS BY MAYOR

                   

                                        

ASSIGNMENT                                                                      TERM

 

Acting Mayor

Dale Hinderaker                                                                      annual appointment

 

Streets & Sidewalks               

Dale Hinderaker, Sara Durhman                                             annual appointment

                                                                                                                                               

Water Department/WWTP and Collection System                                       

Brad Drenckhahn                                                                    annual appointment   

 

Police

Richard Bauer                                                                         annual appointment

 

Fire Board

Richard Bauer / Tina Hostager                                               annual appointment

 

City Owned Buildings and Property

Mayor and Entire Council                                                      annual appointment

 

City Attorneys

Matt Rockne - civil                                                                 annual appointment

GoodhueCounty - criminal                                                    annual appointment   

                                                                                                                                   

Community Adult Education and Recreation Board

Dale Hinderaker                                                                      annual appointment

 

Area Ambulance Association

Beth Stumm                                                                           annual appointment

 

Memorial Day Directors

Rich Bauer -Chair                                                                   annual appointment

Organization Representatives                                                 annual appointment   

                                                                                   

Emergency  Management 

Emergency Services Board                                                     annual appointment                                                               

Cable Board

Mayor and Entire Council                                                      annual appointment

                                                           

Rubbish Disposal & Recycling

Mayor and Entire Council                                                      annual appointment

 

 

ASSIGNMENT                                                                      TERM

 

 

Animal Control                                                          

Public Works & Police Department                                                   annual appointment

 

Safety Director

City Administrator                                                                              annual appointment

 

Garbage, Weed Control

Police Department                                                                              annual appointment

 

Park Board

Brad Drenckhahn, Council Liaison, ex-officio                                   annual appointment

Tom Steger                                                                                          12-31-16

Betty Jo Grothe                                                                                   12-31-16

Bretta Damson                                                                                    12-31-14

Jarid Andring                                                                                     12-31-14

Nathan Hellyer                                                                                    12-31-15

 

Economic Development Authority (EDA)

 

Rich Bauer, Council                                                                     12-31-14

OPEN,   Citizen at Large                                                           12-31-15

Rich Meyerhofer, Citizen at Large                                               12-31-16

Brenda Lerum, Citizen at Large                                                   12-31-17

Eric Bengtson, Citizen at Large                                                    12-31-18

Dale Hinderaker, Council                                                             12-31-14

Bill Eberhart,  Citizen at Large                                                    12-31-14

Dan King, Comm Dev Dir/Zoning Admin, ex-officio           

Neil Jensen, Executive Director- ex officio                                       

 

           

 

Library Board

Tina Hostager, Council Liaison                                             

Mae Eckert 2nd  Term                                                                   12-31-14

Angela Andring 1st Term                                                               12-31-16

Linda Magdsick, 1st Term                                                             12-31-15

Cheri Weis, 1st  Term                                                                    12-31-14

Gary Harder 1st  Term                                                                   12-31-15

Ann Goplen, 3rd   Term                                                                 12-31-16

Tom Meyer, 2nd Term                                                                   12-31-15

Patti Budensiek, 2nd  Term                                                          12-31-16

Stacey Suess 1st Term                                                       12-31-14

 

 

 

 

ASSIGNMENT                                                                      TERM

 

 

Planning Commission

Matt Rockne                                                                           annual appointment

Sara Durhman                                                                         annual appointment

Beverly Weness                                                                      annual appointment

Lowell Olson                                                                           annual appointment

Richard Myran                                                                        annual appointment

Vacant                                                                                    annual appointment

Betty Jo Grothe                                                                       annual appointment

Dan King, Comm Dev Dir/Zoning Adm, ex-officio                                                              

Neil Jensen, City Administrator - ex officio  

 

Emergency Services Board

Richard Bauer, City Council                                                  annual appointment

Mike Borass, Fire Department Chief                                      annual appointment

Gary Selness, Police Chief                                                      annual appointment

Ambulance Service Director                                                   annual appointment

Neil Jensen - City Administrator, ex officio                           annual appointment

 

Building Inspector

Tom Thompson                                                                       annual appointment

 

Motion Drenckhahn, second Durhman to approve the appointments as corrected. 

Approved 4-0-0.

 

8-F.  Goodhue County Prosecution Services (3 Year Contract)

The Goodhue County Attorney’s office is requesting the City to sign a three year agreement for legal services at the following rates:

2014 - $956.25 per month/$11,475 annually

2015 - $965.81 per month/$11589.75 annually

2016 - $975.47 per month/$11705.65 annually

Motion Drenckhahn, second Durhman to approve the three year contract with Goodhue County Attorney’s office.  Approved 4-0-0.

 

8-G.  Zumbrota Rebranding Request

At a previous meeting, Durhman had brought up the request to have City staff look into the cost and scope of rebranding the City.  Funds for this would be requested from the Rochester sales tax money.  Community Development Director King had looked into several vendors who would upgrade the City website and other areas.  It is estimated this could cost $20,000 or more.  Motion Durhman, second Drenckhahn to direct City Staff to prepare a proposal for Zumbrota rebranding and submit to the EDA a project under the Rochester Sales Tax grant.  Approved 4-0-0.

 

Reports:

 

Meeting adjourned 6:38 p.m.

                                                                                    ________________________

                                                                                    NeilJensenCity Administrator

City of Zumbrota; 175 West Avenue; Zumbrota, MN 55992